This Statement applies to the interactions Wiseleap has with you and the Wiseleap products listed below.

Meaningful Consent is an essential element which Wiseleap respects, protects and promotes. Wiseleap collects data from you, through our interactions with you. Wiseleap limits the collection of personal information to that necessary for its identified purposes and this Statement should not be read as applying to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information of children and youth.

Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Statement when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

 

What personal information is being collected

Wiseleap collects data that you voluntarily provide us regarding your name, your email and your commercial information activities when you:

  • Request information about our services or products;
  • Submit questions to us;
  • Subscribe to our services;
  • Submit your resume on Wiseleap Website.

Please do not share with us any sensitive personal information. If such situation occurs: refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/ for advice in regard to the protection of such sensitive information. Wiseleap doesn’t offer legal advice in such matter.

 

How we collect your personal data

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

  1. Information about your computer or downloaded App[1] including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system
  2. Information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths.
  3. Information that you enter when you register with our website, such as your email website.
  4. Information that you enter when you create a profile on our website. For example, your name, profile pictures, gender, birthday, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details, and employment details.
  5. Information that you enter in order to set up subscription to our emails and/or newsletters.
  6. Information that is generated while using our website, including when, how often, and under what circumstances you use it.
  7. Information relating to anything you purchase, services you use, or transaction you make through our website or our downloaded app, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details.
  8. Information that you post to our website or on our downloaded App with the intention of publishing it on the internet.
  9. Any other personal information you send to us.

 

Using Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified exclusively in this Statement. We may use your personal information for the following:

  1. Administering our website and business
  2. Personalizing our website for you
  3. Enabling your use of the services available on our website
  4. Supplying services purchased through our website
  5. Sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you.
  6. Sending you on-marketing commercial communications
  7. Sending you email notifications you have specifically requested.
  8. Sending you our email newsletter if you signed up for it (you can unsubscribe at any time).
  9. Sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of third parties which we think may be of interest to you.
  10. Providing third parties with statistical information about our users.
  11. Dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
  12. Keeping our website secure and prevent fraud.
  13. Verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

 

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

We will not, without your expressed consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

 

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Statement.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Statement.

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

International data transfers

  1. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate and which have ( data protection laws ) in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Statement.
  2. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Canada and in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China, and India.
  3. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
  4. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section.

 

Retaining personal information

  1. We comply with our legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal information as set forth by PIPEDA.
  2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes for a maximum period of two years.
  3. We will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below: a. personal data type will be deleted {ENTER DATE/TIME}; and b. {ENTER ADDITIONAL DATES/TIMES}.
  4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law; b. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and c. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

Security of your personal information

  1. We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. If such incident occurs, contact: support_infra@wiseleap.com

Name of the Controller and Processor:

Alain Gauthier alain.gauthier@emyode.com

Telephone: 1 866 387-2568

Address: 38-11 Place du Commerce, suite 110, Île des Sœurs, Verdun, Montréal, H3E 1T8 [2]

As Gold Partner of Microsoft, Wiseleap requires to demonstrate compliance with the principles set forth by Microsoft in respect to the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that we can demonstrate that the processing of personal information is performed in accordance with the GDPR if applicable.

  1. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
  2. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
  3. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  4. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password.

 

Amendments

We may update this Statement from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this Statement. We may notify you of changes to this Statement by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

 

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. Please uncheck the box to express your Opt-Out.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

 

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We use only session cookies on our website.

  1. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
  2. We use Google Analytics and Adwords on our website to recognize a computer when a user visits the website to track and personalize the website for each user.
  3. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies—for example: a. in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools,” “Internet Options,” “Privacy,” and then “Advanced”; b. in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” “Privacy,” selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and c. in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Content settings,” and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
  4. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
  5. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer—for example: a. in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 ); b. in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools,” “Options,” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies,” and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and c. in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu, and clicking “Settings,” “Show advanced settings,” and “Clear browsing data,” and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data.” 4. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

[1] Checklist: Key Privacy Considerations For Developing Mobile Apps: Reference to the good privacy practices for developing mobile Apps (Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada ).

[2] Emyode Services conseils Inc. is a Canadian company register according to Canadian Laws.

Terms of use

 

Agreement between the user and Wiseleap

The Wiseleap website and family of websites (hereafter: Wiseleap websites) consist of several web pages operated by Wiseleap.

The Wiseleap websites are offered to you on the condition that you accept without modifications the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of the Wiseleap websites constitute your acceptance of all these terms, conditions and notices.

 

Modification of these terms of use

Wiseleap reserves the right to change the terms, conditions and notices under which the Wiseleap websites are offered, including but not limited to the user fees of the Wiseleap websites.

Links to third party sites

The Wiseleap websites may contain links to other websites (“linked sites”). Linked sites are not under the control of Wiseleap and Wiseleap is not responsible for the content of any linked site, including but not limited to any links therein, or any changes or updates to such linked sites. Wiseleap is not responsible for the webcast or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. Wiseleap provides you with its links only for your use and the inclusion of these links does not imply the endorsement of wiseleap of the site nor any association with its operators.

No illegal or prohibited use As a condition of your use of the Wiseleap websites you warrant to Wiseleap that you will not use the Wiseleap websites for any purpose that contravenes the law or any of the terms, conditions or notices listed herein. You may not use the wiseleap websites in any way that could damage, disable, overburden or interfere with the wiseleap sites or interfere with the use of the wiseleap websites. You must not attempt to obtain any material or information by any means not provided for this purpose through the wiseleap websites.

Use of communications services The Wiseleap websites may contain bulletin boards, chat areas, discussion groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars and/or other communication features designed to allow you to communicate with the general public or groups of users (collectively “communications services”). You agree to use the communication services only to send and receive messages and materials that are adequate and in connection with the particular communications service. For example but not limited to, you agree not to:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as the rights of privacy and publicity) of others;
  • Publish, post, download, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, indecent or unlawful subject, name, information or material;
  • Upload files that contain software or other items protected by intellectual property laws (or by the rights of privacy or publicity) unless you own or control the rights or have received all necessary permissions;
  • Advertise or offer to sell or purchase goods or services for commercial purposes, except where such communications service expressly permits such messages;
  • Conduct or forward competitions, pyramid schemes or chain letters;
  • Download any file posted by another user of a communications service that you know, or reasonably should know, can not be legally distributed in this way;
  • Falsify or delete any mention of copyright, legal or other appropriate notices or proprietary designations or labels regarding the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;
  • Restrict or prevent any other user from using and enjoying the communication services;
  • Violate any code of conduct or other instructions that may apply to any particular communication service;
  • Collect or collect information about others, including email addresses, without their consent;
  • Violate any applicable law or regulation.

Wiseleap has no obligation to monitor communications services. However, Wiseleap reserves the right to analyze the material posted in a communications service and to delete any material at its sole discretion. Wiseleap reserves the right to disable access to any or all communications services at any time without notice and for any reason. Wiseleap reserves the right, at any time, to disclose any information necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to modify, refuse to post or delete any information or material, in whole or in part, in wiseleap at its sole discretion. Always be careful when providing personal identification information about yourself or your children in any communication service. Wiseleap does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any communication service and, therefore, wiseleap expressly disclaims any liability with respect to the communication services and any action resulting from your participation in any service communication. Managers and hosts are not allowed wiseleap spokespersons and their opinions do not necessarily reflect those of wiseleap. Documents uploaded to a communication service may be subject to restrictions on use, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for complying with these restrictions if you download the material.

Equipment supplied to Wiseleap or to any site of Wiseleap.

Wiseleap does not claim ownership of the material you provide to wiseleap (including comments and suggestions) by post, download, entry or submission to any wiseleap website or its associated services (collectively “submissions”). However, by posting, downloading, entering, providing or submitting your submission, you grant wiseleap, its affiliates and sub-licensees the right to use your submission in the course of operating their internet business, including, without limitation, the rights to copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your submission, and publish your name in connection with your submission. No compensation will be paid for the use of your submission as provided here. Wiseleap has no obligation to publish or use any submissions you may provide and may remove any submission at any time at wiseleap’s sole discretion. By posting, uploading, entering, providing or submitting your submission, you warrant and represent that you own or control all rights in your submission as described in this section, including, without limitation, all rights to provide, post, download, enter or submit submissions.

Disclaimer of liability

The information, products and services included in or available on the Wiseleap websites may contain typography inaccuracies or errors. Changes are regularly made to the information. Wiseleap and/or its suppliers may create and/or modify the Wiseleap websites at any time. The information published on the wiseleap websites should not be used to make personal, medical, legal, or financial decisions, and you must consult an appropriate professional for specific advice adapted to your situation. Wiseleap and/or its suppliers make no representations about the relevance, reliability, availability, fastness and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and graphics contained on the wiseleap sites for any purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and graphics are provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind. Wiseleap and/or its suppliers disclaim all warranties and conditions for this content, products, services and software, including any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.  To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event will wiseleap and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, special, consequential or incidental damages, including without limitation, damages, loss of data, or of profits, arising out of or relating to the use or performance of the wiseleap website, with delay or inability to use the wiseleap website or the related services, the provision or absence of service delivery or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics, obtained through the wiseleap website, or which are related to the use of the wiseleap websites, whether based on contract, negligence, strict liability or otherwise even if wiseleap or its suppliers have been advised of the possibility of such damages. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for direct damages. Indirect, the above limitations may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any part of the wiseleap websites, or with these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to stop the use of the wiseleap websites. Service contact: support_infra@wiseleap.com

Termination / access restrictions

Wiseleap reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Wiseleap websites and related services or any part of it at any time without notice. General: to the extent permitted by law, this agreement is governed by the laws of the state of washington, usa and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of king county, washington, usa in all disputes arising from or in connection with the use of the Wiseleap websites. Use of the Wiseleap site is not permitted in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all the provisions of these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment relationship or agency relationship exists between you and wiseleap as a result of this agreement or use of the wiseleap websites. The use of this agreement by wiseleap is subject to existing laws and legal procedures, and nothing in this agreement is in derogation of wiseleap’s ability to comply with governmental, judicial and law enforcement requirements or related requirements to your use of the wiseleap websites or information provided or collected by wiseleap with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, including, but not limited to, the disclaimers and limitations of liability set out above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed to be replaced by a valid and enforceable provision that best fits the spirit of the original provision, and the rest of the agreement will remain in effect. Unless otherwise indicated, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and wiseleap with respect to the wiseleap sites and cancels and replaces all previous communications or contemporaneous proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and wiseleap with respect to the wiseleap website. A printed version of this agreement and any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings on the basis of or in connection with this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and documents, files originally created and perpetuated in printed form. It is the express wish of the parties that this agreement and all related documents be drafted in english.

Opinion on copyright and trademarks

All contents of the wiseleap websites are: copyright 2019 wiseleap and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

Trademarks

The names of companies and products mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners. The examples of companies, organizations, products, people and events mentioned here are fictitious. No association with a company, organization, product, person or real event should be deducted. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

Notice and complaint procedure for breach of copyright

In accordance with title 17 of the “united states code, section 512 (c) (2)”, copyright infringement notices under the us copyright act must be sent to the designated agent’s service provider. All applications not relating to the following procedure will be unsupported. See notes and complaint procedures for copyright infringement.